School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

At the present time in Buncrana lives an old man called William Kavanagh.

At the present time in Buncrana lives an old man called William Kavanagh. He is now well over eighty years of age. He originally came from Meentiaghs.
    When Fr. McMenamin was parish priest of Buncrana he had a concert in Meentiaghs for parochial purposes and he took William down to sing. When it came to William's time to sing he went up on the stage but before he got time to start Fr. McMenamin came up to him and says, "Now, wait, William, till I get the teacher to give you the key."
    "Ah, Christians," says William, "ach, Father, when I was living in Meentiaghs there was not a key in all Meentiaghs except the key of the school-house. As regards the houses, the last to come into the house at night put the stool to the door. "

Another time William was playing billiards in St. Mary's hall. Fr. McMenamin came into the hall and sat watching the play. When the game was finished Fr. McMenamin says, "William, I am sure you never saw many billiard tables in Meentiaghs". "Christians, no, not very many, Father" says
    Mr A. Mc Cracken