School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    Flanagan about twenty years ago when potteen was rife in the district. It tells of the various places in which the "mountain dew" could be got.

One night about two years ago a train was seen coming through Barney's Gap. Michael McLoughlin, the keeper of the gate house at Shandrum went out to open the gates. Before he could get to the gates the train passed through without doing the gates the slightest harm. Every night for a week the train passed through. After that it disappeared altogether and was never seen by anybody since.

One time there was a girl from Gransha keeping company with a Protestant.

One time there was a girl from Gransha keeping company with a Protestant. This fellow was one of the worst that ever walked but now many knew this.
    He went away to England and nothing was heard about him. One night the girl
    Mrs Mc Groarty