School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. There are many animals on the farm such as cows, horses, goats and pigs. There are also many different kinds of birds on the farm such as hens, ducks, geese and turkeys. Many people put names on the cows as follows Daisy, Polly, Violet and Nelly. The cow house is a large house usually under a loft. There is a large stand between each cow so that they cannot do each other any harm. It is called a byre. The cows are usually tied by the neck but sometimes by the horns. People often put a horse shoe or a St Brigids Cross in the byre to bring luck to the stock. If the people of the house are churning and some person comes in to visit, they are not supposed to leave until the churning is finished, or they would bring bad luck to the churning. The calls of the animals are as follows quack-quack for the duck, chuck-chuck for the hen and gobble-gobble for the turkey. A hen that crows like a rooster
    John Mc Colgan
    Mrs Mc Colgan