School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. Long ago a man was out herding sheep when it came on to rain and the sheep ran for shelter beside a rock the man went to the rock too. The sun came out and the man saw something shining in the rock and he put in his hand and took out a handful of gold out of the split in the rock.
    He began filling his pockets and when he had his pockets filled he took out his hankerchief and tied his trousers and he filled his trousers. When he had his trousers and pockets filled he tried to get up but he could not. He emptied his pockets and he could not. He emptied his trousers but he could not get up till he left the last piece of gold down. When he looked down to see the gold but it disappared.
    James Mc Laughlin
    Isabell Mc Laughlin