School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. On most of the farms the cows have got names such as Prugie. Che, Che, and lots of others. When drawing the cows in or out of the field people sometimes How How, How pet or Ho pet. In their byre is a stand made up for every two cows there is straw for the to lie on and there is a concrete floor. The cows are tied with chains or ropes. Cows are tied by the neck but sometimes they have to tie the two hind legs if it kick in case it would spill the milk. Sometimes people keep a goat with the cows to bring them luck. When calling in the hens people say tuk tuk or when calling in turkeys people call peep peep. When calling the duck peopl call
    Sheamus Mc Laughlin
    William Donaghy