School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    on them selves. They had stuff called guta percha and they put it on top of the sole then got a red hot iron and they flattened it down with and it then hardened and stuck on.
  2. The people had about three meals a day in olden times. These meals were the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper. The people had potatoes to every meal. If a man was near his work he worked before he got his breakfast.
    Milk was drunk to the potatoes. Some people had porridge to their supper. The people generally used buttermilk. The bread
    1. products
    Anton Mac Donnchadha