School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    tied by one of the horns and the front leg to keep them from jumping ditches. They are tied by a fore leg and a back leg to keep them from jumping ditches also. But there is a better tip yet to keep them from jumping ditches and that is to put a board over their eyes. There is a Saint Brigids cross hung in every cow house to bring luck upon the cows or a donkeys shoe is hung up at every cow's head so that she might be lucky.

A horses stable is a good strong building made of stone and lime.

tied by one of the horns and the front leg to keep them from jumping ditches. They are tied by a fore leg and a back leg to keep them from jumping ditched also. But there is a better tip yet to keep them from jumping ditches and that is ti put a board over their eyes. There is a St Brigids cross hung in every cow house to bring luck upon the cows of a donkeys show is hung up at every cows head so that she might be lucky.
    A horses stable is a good strong building made of stone and lime. There is a wooden partition between every horse. There is a manger at every horses's head to put their fodder and corn to feed them. There is generally a
    Colm Quigley
    Mrs Quigley