School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. The first great feast day of the year is New Year's Day. On this day the people are all anxious to see who would be the first to come into the house whether it would be a woman or a man. They would be glad when they would see a man coming in but they dont like to see a red haired woman coming in for they say that they would be unlucky through out the whole year. It is said that the people took an extra meal on that day and at that meal they took something extra such as a goose or turkey. It is said also that the cows or horses or any other animals get something of kindness as instead of a battle of straw they got a sheaf of corn.
    The next great feast is the Epiphany which was called in olden days Old Christmas. They did not feast
    Colm Quigley
    Mrs Quigley