School: Inch Island

Carrickanee, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Mac Fhinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    who was living with him. The sister was very well pleased with the money and she told him that he would have to go to school, and he told her that he was not going to go but she told him you will have to go and that was all that was about it. She got him forced to go anyhow but when he came home again he said that he was not going back any more for the scholars were making fun of him but she told him that he would have to go for another couple of days. he went back the second day and when he came home again it was the same thing but the sister told
    Mary Duffy
    Carnaghan, Co. Donegal