School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    them in the winter around the fireside in winter to the young people. Then the young people told them over again and so on. That is the way the fairy forts stories went round. The top of the fairy forts were very high and the stones were falling in. One time men went in and robbed it took a lot of money and jewels and many things were in it
  2. We pour boiling water in the tea and we drink the liquid. Tea is the favourite beverage in this country.
    The best place for growing tea is in Japan, China, India and Ceylon. It grows better in the hillsides. If we want to get the right flavour of the tea we should not put cream or sugar on it but
    Margaret Doherty