School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. In Ireland long ago the religion of the Irish people was supposed to be druidism. At this time some people worshipped idols. There was a great idol called Crom Cruach somewhere in Cavan and this idol was covered with gold. But these idols were all destroyed by St Patrick
    There were many other saints in Ireland also, St Bridget, St Colm Cille and a very popular and well known saint St Mura. He was born at Fahan in the seventh century. He built his monastery at Fahan and its old ruins are still to be seen to the present day. St Mura was descended from O’Neill Niall of the Nine Hostages like St Colm Cille. In the graveyard of
    Annie Clarke