School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. About nine years ago was a terrible tragedy ocurred between Inch Island and Fahan point. Three men were out pleasuring on a Sunday evening in a sailing boat, when the boat capsized in a squall and the three men were thrown out. People saw the boat capsizing and went out to rescue them but when they got the length they were drowned. One of them was one of the best swimmers in the lough but the other two clung to him and there drowned the three of them.
    About six years ago there was a saw mill burned in Newtowncunningham. It is supposed that this mill was working all day and
    Matilda Coyle