School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. In this district long ago the people usually ate but three meals in the day. These meals were the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. They always took their breakfast from eight o'clock to nine o'clock, and their dinner from one o'clock to two o'clock, and they took their supper at seven. These people got up in the morning and went to work at six o'clock. They then came in again at eight o'clock to nine for their breakfast. They would then work to one o'clock and come in and get (them) their dinner they would go out again at two o'clock and would work then to seven o'clock at night and come in again and get
    1. products
    Annie Clarke