School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. There are two forges in this parish. The names of the smiths that are in these forges are John McLaughlin and Charlie Dowds. These men have been smiths for years. John McLaughlin's forget is situated in Mullaney convenient to the school and the other one is situated in the Deer Park near to Grianan Aileach. These forges are convenient to the roads.
    John McLaughlin's forge was once a dwelling house in which people used to live in and afterwards it became a forge. On entering the forge it is very dark but the fire illuminates its dark corners. One part of this forge is used for shoeing
    Annie Clarke