School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. These are the most common of our birds the blackbird, thrush, robin, wren, starling, magpie, crow, wagtail, chaffinch, tom-tit, sparrow, lark, whin-grey, curlew, Yellow-hammer, snipe, plover, pee-wit, sea gull, moor-hen, water hen, teaser, dooker, wild duck, teel-duck, bull-finch, barnacle, goose, pigeon, grey-gull, hawk, wood-cock, grouse, partridge, and the owl.
    These are the birds that migrate, the cuckoo, swallow, corn-cake, barnacle, and the wild goose. The blackbird builds its nest in a hedge or whin bush. It consists of mud and fog. It lays from four to five blueish green eggs. The thrush builds its nest in a hedge or ditch. You would scarcely
    Matilda Coyle