School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. In former times the people all made their own candles out of lard and fat, and rushes. Before that it was chips of fir they used for burning. A man named Brown made baskets and side creels. My grandfather used to make them also. Forge works are still carried on in this district by John McLaughlin. He makes all kinds of farm implements including spades, gates, ploughs, and harrows.
    Fire cranes were made long ago by all the old blacksmiths and were very common but now they are very scarce.
    A woman named Carr used to spin in Castlehill. First the wool was washed and dried. Then it is grazed with butter and is rolled on a card, then it is spinned with a machine.
    Matilda Coyle