School: Alt Achadh Doire (roll number 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. Once upon a time a certain man lived in Kildrum and he wanted a girl in Imlick to be his wife, but she refused. (Whiskey, whiskey, whiskey) One night he put a bottle of whiskey in his pocket and went and knocked at every door on his way and asked if anyone would marry but no one would give it to marry him. He went on till he came to the crossroads and he sat down along the road and fell asleep. He thought he saw the fairies come riding up to him and asked him to go with them. He said he had no horse and the King of the Fairies struck a stick and a big white horse stood before him and he jumped up on its back and went away with them. They rode on until they came to a house and they told him if he would speak that they would kill him. He went into the house along with the fairies and they put him up in a loft and they began to make a great feast. During the feast one of the fairies spilled the pepper and made him sneeze. When he woke up he was still lying at the Crossroads.
    Mary Gillespie
    Killea, Co. Derry