School: Alt Achadh Doire (roll number 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. There are potatoes grown on Mr. Lynches land. There is about eight acre of land sown under potatoes each year. The amount varies sometimes. The ploughman ploughs, harrows, rolls and drills the land. Then they put manure in the drills and sow the potatoes. There is a drill plough used to cover the potatoes. There are no wooden ploughs used. They do not help one another i.e. sowing the potatoes.
    They grub the potatoes, hoe them, mould them and spray them with bluestone and soda. They dig the potatoes with a digger. They have about ten gatherers. They put the potatoes in pits. The local names of the potatoes are:-
    Kerr's Pinks, Up to dates, King Edwards, Aran Banners, Royal Kidneys, Aran Peaks, Aran Chiefs and Ruby Queens.
    Bernard Harkin
    Garshooey, Co. Donegal