School: Alt Achadh Doire (roll number 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. My father works on Toland's farm. There is about two and a half acres of land sown under potatoes each year. Yes, the amount often varies. The ploughman prepares the ground, first he ploughs the field and harrows it and then manures it and then sets the seed. The potatoes are sown in drills. Yes, a plough is used. The farmers help each other. The potatoes are hoed and moulded and then they are sprayed. Some farmers dig them with spades and others dig with potato diggers. The gatherers gather the potatoes in boxes and puts them into pits. Some farmers store them in lofts. Kerr's Pinks, Aran Banners grow best in this country. Potatoes were used for starch in former times.
    Kathleen Mc Ananey
    John Mc Ananey