School: Alt Achadh Doire (roll number 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. There are four forges in our parish. The smiths names are Tom Burke, James McCallion, Bog Dixon and Robert Rob. Their people have been smiths for many nears. Robert Rob's forge is situated on the road and there is a stream runs on the other side. Tom Burke's forge is near a crossroads. It is situated on the side of the road. James McCallions's forge is situated on the side of the road near a stream. Bob Dixon's forge is situated on the side of the road. The roof of Rob's forge is wood and tarred. The door is in two halves. Tom Burke has a slate roof and a polly door. James McCallion's roof is of wood and the door is in halves. Bob Dixon's roof is thatch. The smith uses a hammer, knife, rasp, rappers, anvil and vice. The smith makes farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, spades, spikes and axes.
    Tom Glenn
    Kildrum, Co. Donegal