School: Alt Achadh Doire (roll number 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. Food in Olden Times
    They ate three meals a day. They ate potatoes in the morning. They had to work until the potatoes boiled. They ate potatoes and oat bread at dinner time. They ate out meal porridge at night. They didn't eat potatoes at every meal. They drank butter milk. The oat bread was made on a griddle. They ate salt meat mostly. They ate fish on fast days. The people are all changed now.
  2. Food in Olden Times
    The people in olden times took three meals a day, their breakfast, dinner and supper. The people used to take oat bread, potatoes and bacon. For their supper they took oat bread and sweet milk. The breakfast was taken at 6.a.m. and their at 12.p.m. and their supper at 1.p.m. The people worked in the morning
    1. products
    Mary Mc Ananey