School: Alt Achadh Doire (roll number 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. Our townland is Garshuey and my Barony is Raphoe, my parish is Newtowncunningham. There are fifteen families in my townland. The houses are all slated except one is thatched. The name most common is King.
  2. My townland is Garshuey and it is in the parish of Newtowncunningham. My barony is Raphoe. There are fifteen families in Garshuey. There ar eighty five people in Garshuey. There is one house in Garshuey thatched, all the others are slated. There are three old people over seventy. One old man in Garshuey can speak Irish. His name is Barney Harkin.
    The houses were more numerous in former times. There are many houses now in ruins. Nobody went to America but some went to England and Scotland. My townland is not
    Garshooey, Co. Donegal
    Mary Murray