School: Alt Achadh Doire (roll number 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. The name of my district is Leitrim. My parish is Newtowncunningham. My Barony is Rophoe. There are seven families in my district. Therebare 49 people in my district. All the houses are slated. There are two old people over seventy. They can tell stories in English but they cannot tell any in Irish because they don't know Irish. Their names are Bella and James Taylor of Leitrim, Bogay, P.O.
    The houses were more numerous in former times. There are lot of houses now in ruins in my district. No one went from my district to America but a few went to England and Scotland. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. There is good land in my district. There is some wood growing. There is a lough called Port Lough. There is one field boggy in my district with rushes. There is no story connected with it.
    Leitrim, Co. Donegal
    Margaret Mc Glinchey