School: Alt Achadh Doire (roll number 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

1. People say that if there is a far off ring round the moon, that it is the sign of a near-hand storm. They also say that if the hens gather round the door it is the sign of a storm. A redness in the sky is the sign of wind. Dust on the roadway is the sign of rain. Sheen on rocks is the sign of frost or snow. Wild geese flying is the sign of bad weather. If there are a lot of midges it is the sign of rain. If the smoke goes straight up the chimney it is the sign of good weather. If the smoke comes down the chimney it is the sign of bad weather.
    Geraldine Anderson
    Castruse, Co. Donegal
    James Anderson
    Male
  2. If there is a blue blaze in the fire it is the sign of a storm. If the sky is covered with stars it is the sign of rain. If the cat sits with its back to the fire it is the sign of a storm. White clouds mean