School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. "The Jolly Miller"
    Choose partners and link arms. Form a circle. The "jolly miller" is in the centre of the ring. When the singing starts the people on the inside march round in one direction while the people on the ouside remain standing, the inside arm bent to the side to make a link. All sing - "There was a jolly miller and he lived by himself as the wheel went round he made his wealth. The hand on the ? and the other in the bag. As the wheel went round he made his grab". At the word start the people in the centre ? and the jolly miller make a grab. Whoever cannot grab an arm must be the jolly miller for the next time. An alternative tune may be sung.
    "And a hunting we will go,
    and a hunting we wil. go