School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. (continued from previous page)
    some meal missing, if not, all the meal will be there in the cup. She gives the remainder of the meal to the person. He takes it home and makes either porridge or an oaten cake with it. He must eat it all himself. Sufforing the person has had the disease for three days he will be three days getting better after he has taken the cure. Mina Pearson, a child age twelve years, got cured with Mrs Brown.
    Mrs Barbara Whittaker of Porthall has a different cure for Heart Fever. She measures the person with a tape. Then she tells him to gather a certain weed which she points out to him. It has a little blue flower. It is to be taken and boiled, and strained. A pint of this is to be taken altogether, some each morning before breakfast It has a bad taste. Each person gives a shilling or perhaps two shillings for the cure. Willie Pearson, Creatland, Got this cure and got better. Mrs Whittaker knows, without being told, if there is anyone else in the family who has the disease, and she sends the word that they can be cured by taking that drink
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher