School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. The people round here still practice the old cures, which were the only cures for certain diseases before doctors discovered medicine. There are special beliefs in cures for mumps, whooping-cough, wring worm, rheumatism, toothache, "rose", evil, Heart Fever, headache, bleeding of the nose, thrust, [?] warts and cuts, sprains.
    Mumps. Mrs Bell has the cure. She goes to the stable and takes the horse's winkers and puts them on the person's head. The person is lead to the running spout. Mr Bell gives the person three sips of the water by dipping her hand three times into the stream and lifting the water. Then the person is lead back to the house and the winkers are being hung up in the stable again.
    Whooping Cough. Mr Mahaffy of Lower Craigadooish has the cure. When the person goes for the cure he gets a certain piece of bread. If he eats this he gets cured.
    Wring worm. Jimmy Lynch has the cure. He is the seventh son. He mixes gun powder and soot and then he rubs it on the wring worm.
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher