School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. 1. "Will-O-The-Wisp" has been seen in the valley, carrying his lantern, and speeding along with the wind.
    2. Whitehill House is haunted by a green lady. When the house was vacant all the doors, [?] they had been securely closed and locked, were heard banging.
    3. Stumpy's Brae. This brae is about two miles from Craigadooish school in the direction of Strabane. Stumpy was a pedlar, going round with his pack. When he came into this particular house the old man and woman saw that he had money. They killed him and took the money for themselves. Stumpy was a tall man and two big for the bon which the old pair had prepared for him. So, to make things easier for themselves, they cut the legs off him and packed him away in the bon. The old couple never had any peace afterwards, because Stumpy came stumping into the house every night, and used to hop over the chairs. They were very much annoyed at Stumpy, and in order to avoid him they went to live across the water (believing that a ghost could not cross water); but Stumpy said he would go round by the bridge, and in their new dwelling he appeared to them each night just as before.
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher