School: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (roll number 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. (continued from previous page)
    by the people of that district, who tell the story of that little green plot. From several families I have heard this tale. "In the time of the Danes" this story begins, when the churches had all been pulled down and destroyed the people of the neighbourhood used to assemble on this little green patch of land and say their prayers, dayly. As years went by there was a chapel erected there and the ruins are to be seen there, to the day.
  2. The Fairy Ring
    The people of this district, Craigldooish, are, as I believe, very superstitious even yet in these latter years. They still tell those old little stories about the fairies and the "gentle" bushes. "The Fairy Ring" is on the top of Binion Hill. There are trees growing round in a circle making the "ring", and there is a stone in the centre of this ring on which the fairies appear at midnight, each night. Each fairy is holding a lighted candle. They dance round to the music of their fairy tunes, which, they keep lilting. There is one fairy, smaller and smarter the all the others. The neighbours
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher