Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creaghadoos, Co. Donegal
Laura Rountree

1. Binion Hill
    King James viewed the city of Londonderry from the top of Binion Hill. He is supposed to have said that it was a fine city and worth fighting for.
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. The Penny Trough
    Craighadooish school is situated on the side of Binion Hill. There is a long, narrow path leading from the school gate, for about a quarter of a mile, up the hill. This has always been known as "The Penny Trough", because long ages ago the people, who lived in the house outside the school grounds, called Cooke's, used to charge, each person who wished to pass through a penny. The ruins of Cooke's dwelling is still to be seen from the school gate. The "Penny Trough" can be seen too, extending up the hill. It is very steep and rocky, and is only wide enough for one person to walk. On either side of the path there is a hedge growing, and now the two hedges have grown over to meet on top, leaving the path very dark underneath.
  3. The Altar Lea
    On the wooded portion of Binion Hill, in the townland of creatland, about half a mile from craigadooish school, there is a little green patch of land held sacred, even yet