School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the "sets" or seeds have been about two weeks in the ground, the drills are "topped" or broken down with a "saddle-harrow" made for that purpose. The smaller farmers do this with grains. The "alleys" or space between the drills are "grubbed" to raise mould and this mould is again placed round the poratoes with the "drill-ploud". This mould conserves ths supply of moisture and hinders the growth of noxious weeds. Sometimes a supply of newly slaked lime in scattered in the drills at this time also. The process of moulding is carried out about three times during the season. The potatoes are sprayed three times at intervals of two weeks, with Bordeaux or [blank space] mixture. These mixtures are Blue stone and washing soda or B.S. and lime dissolved in water. They are applied to the stalks with either knapsack sprayers or sprayers which are drawn by horses.
    The potatoes are raised in the month of October.