School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

dawn and dark for seven days.
    Bleeding at the nose: Wash the neck and head in water from a cut away bog, and place a generous portion if the bog mud under the throat.
    Mote in the eye: Cure is made by means of a saucer if water, and by reciting certain prayers. The charmer takes three mouthfuls from the saucer, throws the third into the saucer again, and behold; the mote will be there with it.
    Backache. The skin of a rabbit caught in the mountain to be worn next to the body on the effected part for three days and three nights. On the fourth day the skin is buried and the pain with it.
    Warts: If you see a black snail when you are not looking for it, lift it and rub it on the wart. Then leave the snail up on the hedge with a thorn sticking through him. As soon as the snail withers the wart will be gone. Cut a potato in parts; rub the wart with the inside of the potato and then stick the two halves together again. Bury the potato then and the warts with it. If warts are washed in water found lying in a stone anywhere they will be cured. The juice of a herb called "The Seven Sisters" if rubbed on warts will cure them. If you have warts on your hands and wish to cure them, make up a parcel of old papers and leave them lying on the road. Whoever comes along first and picks up the parcel takes the warts on his hands.
    John B. Shannon
    Frank Hegarty