School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

education.
    One day her clergyman called on a visit and asked about their spiritual welfare. "Have they get the catechism," he inquired.?
    "Your reverence," replied the woman, "they had a sore time at the teething, they had mumps and measles; [?] and whooping cough but that was "wan" thing they never had, the catechism and I hope they never will of God knows they have had enough disease.
  2. James Radcliffe of Monreagh Co. Donegal was a notorious makes of "[?]" or as it called doorish. She lived in small house belonging to Willie [?] of Dernakelly (Donke na Callay).
    On one occasion the owner served Radcliffe with notice to quite and give him fourteen days to lear out and change to another house.
    John B. Shannon
    Robert Moody