School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

occupation of the lands.
    The dialect of the district has a mixture of Scottish words and phrases and the names of the people indicate their scottish ancestry.
    The gates of Derry were closed against King James' Army on the 18th of December 1688 by the thirteen gallant Apprentice boys. The next day John Cowan of Altaskin St. Johnston gathered together two hundred men in this district and marched to Derry to help the Williamites who were inside the walls of maidin City.
    The army of King James II had its headquarters in the village of St. Johnston and in the immediate vicinity. All the Protestants were taken from the district to the outside of the walls of Derry as hostages or prisoners of war. The Jacobite army laid seige to Derry in April 1689 and King James himself on returning from the scene of Battle stayed a night in the house of a certain man named Cowan who lived at Altaskin, St. Johnston, and who was a Ruling Elder in the Presbyterian Congregation of Monreagh.
    Mina Mc Causland