School: Gráinseach Ailt an Chaistín (St. Johnston)

Saint Johnstown, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Seanacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    St. Johnston. The ruined Church (*) was begun in 1622 and was never finished. A great many people are buried inside the ruins in this old cemetery. The Churchyard slopes to the West and it contains a great many yew trees.
    * (It was a ruin in 1622; the ruin of the monastery of St. Baoithín founded about 550 and suppressed by Henry VIII in 1536. The people intended to renovate it into a church)
    - See Local Ruins Page V -
  2. St. Baoithin is the Patron saint of this district. He was born about 530 A.D. and was a contemporary of St. Columbkille.
    The ruins of a monastery which was founded by St. Baoithin may still be seen in the Old Graveyard in the Church Lane, St. Johnston, Co. Donegal. This was build about 550 for educating missionaries to carry the Christian Religion to Europe.
    St. Baoithin was famous for his piety and holiness. St. Columbkille is supposed to have said he was as good as St. John. The village where his monastery was is called St. John's Town or St. Johnston. "Taughboyne" the name of the Parish is derived from the words "teach" a house and "Baoithin" meaning the house or monastery of St. Baoithin.
    Netta Hamilton
    Tom Magee