School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the second finger, marking the length on the tape with a pin. She then bends the arm from the elbow down to the fingers once for every letter in the first christian name. When this is done she again measures as before and the increase in length from the pin is the amount of heart fever. She then gives an herb called "Canopy Hussock" and the patient must boil it home and drink the juice of it every morning before breakfast for a week. This cure was give to her by her husband, who is dead six years ago. She charges one shilling for the cure; if you get the herb yourself: and two shillings if she supplies the plant.
    8 Cure for kidney trouble belongs to James French Cacan Lifford. She procures a certain thistle which he boils and you have to eat if after it is boiled.
    9. The people of this district go to a well at Doon Kilmacrennan to