School: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Donegal
Mary J. Moore

1. About one hundred yards from Ray school on the site, where now stands the ruins of an old flax mill, there lived a family named Colhoun. Mrs. Colhoun at that time was the local nurse or in other words the midwife.
    One night about eleven clock a knock came to the door. Mrs Colhoun answered the knock. There was a gentleman at the door and asked was the mistress in. He told her his wife wasn't well and he wanted her to come with him. So she got ready as soon as possible and going outside found a lovely coach all lit up waiting for her.
    She was taken away to a place she knew not. She was taken into a grand Castle, with servants waiting to attend to her, and maids. The woman soon became all right again. She was brought home the following night and she was well paid and cared for in the castle.
    Jennie Wasson
    Drumcarn, Co. Donegal