School: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Donegal
Mary J. Moore

1. There are fairs held in Raphoe and Letterkenny. In Letterkenny there is a special place for fairs called "the market place", but in Raphoe they are held in the street.
    The fairs are held in Letterkenny on the eighth day of every month, and in Raphoe it is held on the Saturday after the eleventh day of each month.
    The most important fair is held in Letterkenny on the eighth of June, this fair is called "the old-town fair". At these fairs cattle, horses, sheep and pigs are sold.
    When a bargin was made between two persons they clapped each others hand. When a person sold an animal to another they got some money back, this was called "Luck Penny".
    Long ago fairs were held in Manorcunningham but they were not a success.
        1. trade