School: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Donegal
Mary J. Moore

1. Once upon a time there was a man called John Ewing, living in Terherran in the Manorcunningham district.
    This man was very strong, and was able to lift very heavy weights. One day when he was bringing a cart of coal from Derry one of the whells broke down and he held up the axle and brought the load home.
    There are many stories told about the strength of this man. Once upon a time he and his brother were grubbing potatoes in a corner of a field. As a horse was not able to wind in this narrow corner Jock was doing the horse's work pulling the grubber.
    His brother forgot it was not a horse he was driving and called "Hee-uff" Jock scared and ran off and destroyed the potatoes. This joke was told far and wide and enjoyed by all.
    Jim Moore
    Mr William Mc Conell