School: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Donegal
Mary J. Moore

1. There are a number and variety of animals kept on every farm. Some are kept for the produce they give us, others for the work they do.
    They general breed of horses are half-bred Clydesdale. They grow between sixteen and seventeen hands in height. The horses are trained to do farm work from two years old. The general farm work is ploughing, reaping, and carting. Horses get about three feeds in the day which consists of a half a stone oats and about ten lbs of hay or straw and with three drinks of cold water.
    The general breed of cows are cross breed Shorthorns as they are the best kind for milk and beef. The milk is sent to the Lagan creamery, and the young cattle are sold when they are two years old for beef. The house where the cows are kept is called a byre. Every two are tied in a stall by the neck with chains. The cows generally generally get three feeds in the day of turnips with three foddering of hay or straw in the day, with a ration of Indian meal
    John Doherty