School: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Donegal
Mary J. Moore

1. There are a number of poor people who visit this district, and they can be divided into two classes.
    Some come round to our doors seeking for food, or clothing, or whatever we can give to them. Others come selling small things such as studs, laces, and tie-pins. They get these at a cheap rate in the shops around the district, and they make a small profit on each article, and in this way they get money for to buy food.
    The chief family in this district is the M'Ginleys. There is a large family of them and are all tin-smiths. They visit this district, and sell therr wares. They make pans, strainers, and tins.
    Some of thise poor people stay one or two nights in the same district. They make little huts or tents, and set them up along the lonely roads, where they are not much disturbed.
    Some go about in families, whilst others separate and go around alone. Often they have vans
    Nellie Allen