School: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Donegal
Mary J. Moore

1. There is a small hillock known as Árd-Shee in the townland of Ray in the Manorcunningham district which is supposed to be inhabited by fairies. They resent anyone cutting or damaging the trees or shrubs which grow in this place, and many stories are told about how people have been punished by them.
    A few nights ago I made enquiries about these fairies from the present owner of the farm in which this hillock is situated. He told me one of his own experiences.
    Once when he was planting a hedge round one of his fields he thought some of the "quicks" which were growing on this hillock would be very suitable for planting in hedge. he got a spade and went to Argee and dug up a number of "quicks" and brought them to the yard. Then before going to the hedge to plant them he bought out his cows for a drink of water and when the cows were crossing the yard for a drink the best cow he possessed, lifted a potato and died a few minutes afterward.
    Jim Moore
    Ray, Co. Donegal