School: Trian Caol (roll number 10778)

Treankeel, Co. Donegal
Peadar Mac Gaoithín

1. There was a boy from Meencaraghagh hired in Breenagh one time and he was very fond of playing tricks.
    One day he was told to put a stope of water on the fire and he hung the stope on the fire. When the man of the house came in the stope was burned, then the man said to him "if you play any more of your tricks on me I will hunt you home".
    Then again one day they were going out to work and the boy was last coming out the door they told him to pull the door after him and the boy pulled it after him out to the field. The man saw him coming and he gathered some stones and hunted him home.
  2. Is uaigneach mó shaoghal go gruamdha fá raor
    Mó thruail bhocht gan siamsa tá mé