School: Trian Caol (roll number 10778)

Treankeel, Co. Donegal
Peadar Mac Gaoithín

1. One time in Glenswilly some people came and went around taking money from every one. They came round one night to an old man called Paddy Conndie because they knew he had money. Paddy was in bed and his waistcoat was hanging on the wall with £27 in it.
    Paddy was watching the waistcoat all the time and he kept saying to him self. "old waistcoat you winning". The people then got the money in the waistcoat and went away with it.
    Nuala Mac Geehin
    Breenagh, Co. Donegal
    John Mac Daid
    Tullyhonour, Co. Donegal
  2. Bhí fear in-a chomhnuidhe amuigh i Meenadoraigh aon uair amháin agus an lá seo bhí sé ag teacht amach ag an Mhuillean Úr agus bhí taibhdhse mná ann. Bhí sé ag mharcuigheacht ar chapall agus chuaidh an taibhdhse suas ar a chúl. Bhain sé de a chrios agus cheangail sé é thart ar an taibhdhse. Bhí an taibhdhse ag brath ar n fhear i a leigint anuas on chapall. Chuaidh an fhear na bhaile agus nuair sé ag teacht