School: Trian Caol (roll number 10778)

Treankeel, Co. Donegal
Peadar Mac Gaoithín

1. The immediate neighbourhood of this school was a planted area. Within living memory there were four families named Rankin in the townland of Treankeel. They claimed descent from Huegonot refugees. The next townland of Drimnahough was owned and occupied by two families named Stewart. Crossogs was occupied by Carsins and in Tullyhoner there were two families named Russel and one family named Stevenson. Living in a small isolated community, close inter marriage brought about degeneration and the colony is now almost extinct. They left their mark on the district however, for Glenswilly is famous for its broad Scotch-English dialect. Irish has ceased to be the spoken language and tradition is almost dead.
        1. buildings
    English
  2. Seo sean fhocla agus ráidte a chuala mé o na sean daoine annsuid 's annseo agus ndún na ngall, ach chuala mé an chuid is mos aca o mo mháthair, níor chuala mé an cheann aicí an rabh sleam fhocal ann, act ta mé da gcur sios uilig mar chuala mé iad
    Deir siad i nGleann Cholm Cille "Cuir hata ar bhata a's gheobhaidh se bean i mBaoighleach." I nGleann Fhinne deir siad (?) bhean óg ata bhfathach(?) le fear fhághul(?) "ghlacadh sí rud ar bith a mbéadh bríste air."