School: Letterliegue (roll number 10424)

Letterleague, Co. Donegal
Michael Moriarty

1. My grandfather told me this.
    A man was passing along the road on a May morning. There was an old woman behind a ditch who was supposed to be a witch. She said "All come to me" and he said "The half come to me". When he came home all the vessels in the house were full of milk. The girl said there was something wrong about the house for she could not keep the milk from flowing over all the vessels.
    The man went to the priest and told him what had happened. The priest went to the old woman and made her promise that she would never do the like again. There was no witchcraft acted in that townland ever since.
    Brighid Nic Bhréartaigh
    Patrick Mullen