School: Letterliegue (roll number 10424)

Letterleague, Co. Donegal
Michael Moriarty

1. My father told me this story.
    Not far from my house there is a field on which a small hawthorn tree is growing. A long time ago a story is told that a man was living near to where the tree was growing. One day he had no fire and he was poor. He took his axe to cut it. He saw a small man coming towards him. The small man came over to him and he said that if he would let the tree grow he would leave a present at the foot of the tree. "If you come to the tree tomorrow you will get the present" said he. The man came to the tree the next day and he found a great lot of gold waiting for him.
    Mary Black
    Robert Black