School: Letterliegue (roll number 10424)

Letterleague, Co. Donegal
Michael Moriarty

1. (continued from previous page)
    is built with the stones from the castle. The name of the house is Belvin and it is the property of Mrs J. Lindstone.
    There is supposed to be a cave under the island on which the castle was.
    On a smaller island on the same lake there is a stone shaped like a chain. It is called the wishing chain and the people used to believe that if they got on the chain and wished their wish would be granted. This lake is sometimes called Lough Veagh which is wrong. Lough Veagh is the lake in Glen Veagh, almost seven miles from the place.
    The right name for Lough Veagh is Lough Bheathach which means the lake of the Silver Birch. On this lake there is an island and there is supposed to be a cave under it, the entrance to which is covered by a large round stone.
    Liam Ó Roartaigh
    Rockhill, Co. Donegal