School: Ballystrang (roll number 15364)

Ballystrang, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Ó Cuinn

1. A Rain-bow in the morning is a sign of rain. A Rainbow at night is the sign of good weather. When the worms creep along the road it is a sign of bad weather. When the sheep go up to the top of the hill it is a sign of good weather. It is a good sign to see the water clear in the river. It is a good sign to feel the water cold. It is a sign of rain to see the soot falling. It is a sign of rain to see the cat sharpening with her claws. It is a sign of rain when the cows stay out late at night. When the dog eats grass it is a sign of bad weather.
    John Browne
    Meentycat, Co. Donegal