School: Ballystrang (roll number 15364)

Ballystrang, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Ó Cuinn

1. One time a man and his wife were living together. He thought that his wife was going to die. He said that he would rather die himself than to see her dying. She wanted to she was he telling the truth. When she got him away one day she picked [?] a rooster living and put it in a dark corner of the house. When he came home and saw the animal in the corner he got frightened. He asked his wife what was that? She said it was death that had come for some of them. He came out for to take her away for he wasent ready to go
    Willie Kelly
    Cark, Co. Donegal